36 teams shortlisted for EIT ICT Labs Ideas challenge finals

Teams and individuals with the drive to found a business from all over the EU were called to submit ideas that revolutionize the information and communication technologies of tomorrow. More than 600 early stage startups and innovators registered for the first wave of the EIT ICT Labs Idea Challenge, and 311 proposals were finally submitted.

An expert jury consisting of industry experts, investors, entrepreneurs and business accelerators has reviewed all ideas and selected the best 36 teams that are invited to pitch their ideas in Eindhoven, Helsinki, Munich, or Rennes.

Awaiting the winners

Twelve of the below listed teams have now the chance to win up to 40,000 Euro, office space for six months at a Co-Location Centre in Europe, and mentoring support from the EIT ICT Labs Business Development Accelerator. In addition, the winners have the invaluable opportunity to become part of a unique ecosystem with over 120 partners in the field of ICT.

All finalists have been notified by e-mail already.

Finalist teams in the category Health & Wellbeing

Team

Country

Pitcher

1

Headsted

Finland

Toni Vanhala

2

3D Sound Labs

France

Xavier Bonjour

3

Kemuri

UK

Dr. Leonard Anderson

4

Horus

Italy

Saverio Murgia

5

Tinnitracks

Germany

Jörg Land

6

SOMA

UK

Johann Huber

7

Posetrack

Sweden

Kartik Karuna

8

SImplyWell

Finland

Kristian Ekström

 

Finalist teams in the category Smart Spaces

Team

Country

Pitcher

1

Avansera

Finland

Cormac Walsh

2

Mapnaut

Italy

Damiano Gui

3

InPict

Germany

Dominik Lahmann

4

Jukeboss

Sweden

Germán Leiva and Carla Griggio

5

Qgo

Austria

Jacob Schröger and Christinne Cuyugan

6

Lokkupp

Sweden

Maria Lindström

7

txtData

Germany

Michael Kaisser

8

Tele Recognition System

Finland

Oscar Tuutti

9

Homey

Netherlands

Stefan Witkamp and Emile Nijssen

10

Workplace Environment Analytics

Finland

Tomas Novotny

 

Finalist teams in the category Cyber Physical Systems

Team

Country

Pitcher

1

3YOURMIND

Germany

Aleksander Ciszek

2

Evothings Studio

Sweden

Alex Jonsson

3

BitMint

Germany

Amnon Samid

4

Energiency

France

Arnaud Legrand

5

SnapBack Labs

Italy

Claudio Capobianco

6

InCa Interaction Cable

Germany

Jens Teichert

7

Virtual Grasp

Sweden

Kai Hübner

8

KINEXON ONE

Germany

Oliver Trinchera and Dr. Alexander Hüttenbrink

9

KONUX

Germany

Vlad Lata

 

Finalist teams in the category Future Cloud

Team

Country

Pitcher

1

PLAYIR

UK

Ashraf Samy Hegab

2

vi-fix

Germany

Andreas Dotzler

3

callstats

Finland

Varun Singh

4

Stimergy

France

Christophe Perron

5

Agroptima

Spain

Emilia Vila Valls and Ferran Gascon

6

Testfabrik

Germany

Bernd Pohl

7

Xpressomics

Estonia

Hendrik Luuk

8

Securebeam

Austria

Martin Vasko

9

LeanXcale

Spain

Ricardo Jimenez-Peris

 

The pitch dates at a glance

Health & Wellbeing: May 21 in Eindhoven, Netherlands

Cyber Physical Systems: June 2-3 in Munich, Germany

Smart Spaces: June 3 in Helsinki, Finland

Future Cloud: June 23-24 in Rennes France

For more information on the second submission wave, please visit www.ideachallenge.eitictlabs.eu

© 2010-2018 EIT Digital IVZW. All rights reserved. Legal notice