EIT Digital Conference 2018


PROGRAMME

11 SEPTEMBER 2018

PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

09:00 - 10:00 Press conference DEMO SPACE
10:00 - 10:20 Opening by Willem Jonker - CEO EIT Digital
10:20 - 10:45 Opening by EU Commissioner
10:45 - 11:15 Keynote session: Themis Christophidou - Director-General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture of the European Commission
11:15 - 12:30 Panel Education: Which skills can tackle tomorrow's challenges?

Xin Hu - CEO & Co-founder, MatchX, alumnus EIT Digital Master School

Tuomas Syrjänen - Founder, Futurice

Kristine Østensen - Nordic Program Leader, of IBM's world-wide graduate program for future leaders

Anders Flodström - Chief Education Officer, EIT Digital

Frank Baaijens - Rector, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

More names to be announced in the upcoming days.
12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Mini tech talk - Thought leadership sessions: Europe & the Future of Digital Education Europe & the Future of Digital Platforms Europe & Scaling up New Businesses
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00 Keynote session: Axelle Lemaire - Partner & responsible de Terra Numerata, Former Secretary of State in French Government in charge of Digital and Innovation
16:00 - 17:15 Panel Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Fueling growth with deep tech - Is technology enough to be disruptive in the global competition?

Asha Sumputh
- Moderator

Andra Sonea - Lead Solutions Architect, Lloyds Banking Group

Jackson Bond - Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder, relayr

Neil Crockett, Chief Digital Officer, Rolls-Royce

Gerard de Graaf - Director Digital Single Market, DG Connect EU

Emmanuele Angelidis - CEO, Breed Reply

Chahab Nastar - Chief Research and Innovation Officer, EIT Digital

Clara Pezuela - Head of IT Market Research and Innovation group Atos

More names to be announced in the upcoming days.
17:15 Networking Get-Together

PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

09:00 - 10:00
Press conference
10:00 - 10:20
Opening by Willem Jonker - CEO EIT Digital
10:20 - 10:45
Opening
by EU Commissioner
10:45 - 11:15
Keynote session: Themis Christophidou - Director-General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture of the European Commission
11:15 - 12:30
Panel Education: Which skills can tackle tomorrow's challenges?

Xin Hu - CEO & Co-founder, MatchX, alumnus EIT Digital Master School

Tuomas Syrjänen - Founder, Futurice

Kristine Østensen - Nordic Program Leader, of IBM's world-wide graduate program for future leaders

Andreas Kaas Johanssen - IBM (EIT Digital Master School Graduate)

Anders Flodström - Chief Education Officer, EIT Digital

More names to be announced in the upcoming days.
12:30 - 13:30
Networking Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Thought leadership sessions: Europe & the Future of Digital Education Europe & the Future of Digital Platforms Europe & Scaling up New Businesses
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Keynote session:
Axelle Lemaire - Partner & responsable de Terra Numerata,
Former Secretary of State in French Government in charge of Digital and Innovation
16:00 - 17:15
Panel Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Fueling growth with deep tech - Is technology enough to be disruptive in the global competition?

Asha Sumputh
- Moderator

Andra Sonea - Lead Solutions Architect, Lloyds Banking Group

Joseph Brunner - CEO, Relayr

Jackson Bond - Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder, relayr

Neil Crockett, Chief Digital Officer, Rolls-Royce

Gerard de Graaf - Director Digital Single Market, DG Connect EU

Emmanuele Angelidis - CEO, Breed Reply

Chahab Nastar - Chief Research and Innovation Officer, EIT Digital

More names to be announced in the upcoming days.
17:15
Networking Get-Together
09:00 - 17:15
DEMO SPACE

Stay tuned for more information.

www.eitdigital.eu/conference

© 2010-2018 EIT Digital IVZW. All rights reserved. Legal notice. Privacy Policy.